CFC Fishing Comp Results

24th May 2016

Austackle-Bluefin Country Fishing Classics

 Grand Final 2106: Results and Story

138 entrants converged upon Yallakool Park at beautiful BP Dam (Lake Barambah) for the second year of hosting the Austackle-Bluefin Country Fishing Classics for a weekend long of camping and fishing, with a chance at taking home a booty of random prizes to the value of $65,000.

Sunshine all weekend made for fantastic camping and fishing conditions. Early morning fog made a great excuse for some to enjoy a leisurely start to the day, perhaps with a zzzzzzzz sleep in and second cup of coffee, while others got out early for the early bite and stunning scenic shots amongst the mist.

Park Managers Corey and Niki (and crew) had the campgrounds looking fantastic, and kept everyone's bellies full with their delicious kiosk tucker.  The local Country Women's Association had tasty treats and crafts on sale, and ran a special Mother's Day raffle - a lovely treat for the Mum's who came along.  The local Ice Cream Van business were on hand with cold and hot treats, always welcome after a day in the sun.

Austackle donated 12 Fishing rods towards a raffle which raised $1500 for the Bjelke-Petersen Fish Stocking Association.  Thank you to everyone who contributed so generously.

On the fishing front, Saturday proved to be a tough one.  The absence of cooler weather normally present at this time of year may be one reason for the lack of schooled fish, however anglers didn't take too long to find their target with better captures recorded on day 2.  Casting and retrieving soft plastics in around 5-7meters of water fooled many of the Bass, along with trolling. Lures like Austackle Wobbler accounted for good numbers of Golden Perch, who are always partial to a lure.  Fresh baits also took a fair share of big fish, thanks to sponsors Blinks Bait!

Congratulations to the Major Prize Winners who took away a mass of gear from sponsors - Austackle - Bluefin Boats - Evinrude - Lowrance - Tonic Eyewear -Railblaza and more.

Dustin Pedler, in his first year in the Senior Division took the Major Prize - Bluefin Evinrude boat package valued at over $30,000.  Congratulations to the entire Pedler family, who will no doubt all benefit, all though it might be a mission for Father Jason to get a turn in the driver's seat!

Tim Steenhuis took home the Lowrance HDS7 Gen3 package. 

Troy Herbert and Jim Neilson where the lucky winners of the Tonic Eyewear lenses.  Special thank you to Matthew Langford for donating the Tonic Prize back into the draw for others to benefit.

"Lucky Lucy" Stead took away the Bluefin Catfish & Austackle JUNIOR Prize... the perfect prize for a fishing family with 4 young children.

Thanks again to all who attended, the volunteers who give up their time to make it happen, and of course to our sponsors.

Results below:

There competition consisted of 2 divisions (for both Senior and Junior Anglers): 

- Catch, Photograph & Release, and

- Deadweight

The point scores are listed below.  In the Catch and release division, points are allocated per cm, so for every cm, the angler scores one point.

For the Deadweight category, the angler is only allowed to weigh in one fish per species (each day).

Category Winners received medallions and trophies, and all the prizes were given out by RANDOM draw.

Senior C&R Female:                                     Katie Vonhoff  69 points

Senior C&R Male:                                         Matthew Langford  796 points

Senior C&R Longest Bass:                         Jamie Farraher 44cm

Senior C&R Longest Golden Perch:          David Johnson 48cm

Senior C&R Longest Catfish:                     Richard Gibson 52cm

Junior C&R Female:                                     Caitlyn Bryant  350 points

Junior C&R Male:                                        Nate Ward  331 points

Junior C&R Longest Bass:                        Tessa Ward    44cm Tie 1st 6:45am

Caitlyn Bryant 44cm 8.07am

Junior C&R Longest Golden Perch:          Nick Howard  44cm

Junior C&R Longest Catfish:                      Nate Ward  47cm

Senior DW Female:                                      Lesleigh Porter  4.05kg

Senior DW Male:                                           Jai Whell  6.10kg

Senior DW Heaviest Bass:                          Jai Whell  1.20kg

Senior DW Heaviest Golden Perch:           Jai Whell  1.60kg

Senior DW Heaviest Catfish:                       Janette Goeman  1.30kg

Junior DW Female:                                       Taylor Porter 2.80kg

Junior DW Male:                                           Jaxyn Johnson  1.95kg

Junior DW Heaviest Bass:                           Lucas Townsend  1.00kg

Junior DW Heaviest Golden Perch:           Brayden Schilf  1.00kg

Junior DW Heaviest Catfish:                       Taylor Porter  1.00kg Tie 1st

Jaxyn Johnson  1.00kg Tie 2nd

Weather
at the Lake

Dam
Levels

23%